Page 18 - 2018 Challenger Program
P. 18

        TOURNAMENT NOTES
           • Was part of three NCAA championship-winning teams at Virginia, with the school capturing team titles in 2015, 2016 and 2017; Named “Most Outstanding Player” at the 2016 NCAA team championship.
• Ranked as high as No. 13 in the world among juniors in 2013. Competed in all four junior Grand Slams in singles and doubles, reaching the doubles quarterfinals at the 2012 junior US Open and French Open.
*Player field subject to change
Doubles
2017 Jonathan Erlich (ISR) – Neal Skupski (GBR) 2015 Chris Guccione (AUS) – Artem Sitak (NZL) 2013 Jonathan Erlich (ISR) – Andy Ram (ISR) 2011 Carsten Ball (AUS) – Chris Guccione (AUS) 2009 Carsten Ball (AUS) – Chris Guccione (AUS) 2007 Rajeev Ram (USA) – Bobby Reynolds (USA) 2005 Nathan Healey (AUS) – Eric Taino (PHI) 2003 Jan Hernych (CZE) – Uros Vico (ITA)
2001 Brandon Hawk (USA) – Robert Kendrick (USA)
1999 Michael Hill (AUS) – Scott Humphries (USA)
1997 Sebastien LeBlanc (CAN) – Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN) 1995 Sebastien LeBlanc (CAN) – Brian MacPhie (USA) 1993 Gilad Bloom (ISR) – Christian Saceanu (GER)
1991 Nduka Odizor (NGR) – Bryan Shelton (USA)
1989 Steve DeVries (USA) – Ted Scherman (USA)
 Singles
2017 Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 2015 John Millman (AUS)
2013 Bradley Klahn (USA)
2011 Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 2009 Chris Guccione (AUS) 2007 Donald Young (USA)
2005 Andy Murray (GBR)
2003 Jeff Salzenstein (USA) 2001 Jeff Salzenstein (USA) 1999 Michael Hill (AUS)
1997 Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) 1995 Daniel Nestor (CAN)
1993 Patrick Rafter (AUS) 1991 Chuck Adams (USA) 1989 Mark Kaplan (RSA)
Liam Broady (GBR) Austin Krajicek (USA) Daniel Evans (GBR) Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) Nick Lindahl (AUS) Bobby Reynolds (USA) Rajeev Ram (USA) Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) Jeff Morrison (USA) Harel Levy (ISR)
Wade McGuire (USA) Chris Woodruff (USA) Cristiano Caratti (ITA) Bryan Shelton (USA) Robbie Weiss (USA)
Year
2016
2014
2012
2010
2008
2006
2004
2002
2000
1998
1996
1994
1992
1990
1988
Winner
Daniel Evans (GBR)
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Steve Johnson (USA)
Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
Kevin Kim (USA)
Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHI)
Albert Chang (CAN)
Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)
Alex O’Brien (USA)
Henrik Holm (SWE)
Brad Pearce (USA)
APTOS PAST WINNERS
Runner-Up Year
Cameron Norrie (GBR) 2016
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 2014
Robert Farah (COL) 2012
Donald Young (USA) 2010
Andrea Stoppini (ITA) 2008
Go Soeda (JPN) 2006
Frank Dancevic (CAN) 2004
Noam Behr (ISR) 2002
Kevin Kim (USA) 2000
Takao Suzuki (JPN) 1998
Brian MacPhie (USA) 1996
Gianluca Pozzi (ITA) 1994
Byron Black (ZIM) 1992
Brian Garrow (USA) 1990
Tim Pawsat (USA) 1988
Winner
Nicolaas Scholtz (RSA) – Tucker Vorster (RSA)
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) – Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)
Rik de Voest (RSA) – John Peers (AUS)
Carsten Ball (AUS) – Chris Guccione (AUS)
Noam Okun (ISR) – Amir Weintraub (ISR)
Prakash Amritraj (IND) – Rohan Bopanna (IND)
Huntley Montgomery (USA) – Tripp Phillips (USA)
Amir Hadad (ISR) – Martin Vassallo (ARG)
Bob Bryan (USA) – Mike Bryan (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA) – Mike Bryan (USA)
Sebastien LeBlanc (CAN) – Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
Brian MacPhie (USA) – Alex O’Brien (USA)
Paul Annacone (USA) – Alex O’Brien (USA)
Jeff Brown (USA) – Scott Melville (USA)
Jeff Klaparda (USA) – Peter Palandjian (USA)
  16
Nordic Naturals Challenger
2018
    









   16   17   18   19   20